Submit your Email to receive the On Wisconsin Outdoors Newsletter.
[…] 10. It has been reported that the AP refrained from releasing the story of the Yemeni bomb plot for a week until Obama administration officials confirmed that doing so would not jeopardize national security interests.  This indicates a willingness on the part of the AP to work with the Justice Department on issues affecting national security.  Given this, why did the Department not seek the AP’s assistance with its request or provide notice to the AP prior to issuing the subpoenas?
  11. 28 CFR §50.10(d) requires prior notice to a media outlet where “the responsible Assistant Attorney General determines that such negotiations [with the media] would not pose a substantial threat to the integrity of the investigation…”  Is it the Department’s position that a substantial threat to the integrity of the investigation existed in this instance?  Please provide a detailed explanation of the facts and circumstances in this case that justified foregoing prior notice to the AP under the “substantial threat” exception.